1. Introduction

Englishspeakingdoctors.com, its sub-domains (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Sites” or “Website” “ESD”, “We” or “Us”) is committed to respect the privacy rights of our subscribers, and users of our services provided via the Sites. We created this website privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to give you confidence as you visit and use the sites, and to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices and the protection of privacy. This Privacy Policy is only applicable to this Website, and not to any other websites that you may be able to access from the Sites or any website of ESD’s partners, each of which may have information collection, storage, and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Privacy Policy. Your use of the website is governed by this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

  1. Traffic Information Collected

We automatically track and collect the following categories of information when you visit our Website: (1) IP address; (2) domain servers; (3) types of computers accessing the Sites; (4) types of web browsers used to access the Sites; (5) referring source which may have sent you to the Sites; and (6) other information associated with the interaction of your browser and the Sites (collectively “Traffic Information”).

  1. Personal Information Collected

For you to subscribe as a Dentist and public your professional data, we may require you to provide us with certain information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”). Personal Information includes the following categories of information: 1. Name 2. Adress 3. Phone 4. Mail 5. Website 6. Brief Description of your business 7. Specialty 8. Social networks. If you communicate with us by, for example, e-mail or letter, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information.

  1. Interactive and Installed Tools

We also collect other information from the web users, some of which may be Personal Information that you voluntarily provide to us when you choose to use some of the Sites’ interactive tools and services (“Interactive Tools”), such as searching for providers. We also collect information you provide voluntarily in free-form text boxes on the Sites and through responses to surveys, questionnaires, and the like. You may elect to use certain Services available through the Sites that require you to download and install software on your computer (“Installed Tools”). The Installed Tools may collect and transmit information from your computer system solely relating to use of the Installed Tools and for the purpose of providing you the relevant Services, for example, by informing ESD when a user is logged on and available to receive update or alert notices.

  1. Cookies

For more info: englishspeakingdentists.com/cookie-policy-eu

  1. Web Bug

In limited circumstances we also may use “Web Bug” to collect anonymous, non-personal information about your use of our Sites and the sites of selected sponsors and advertisers, and your use of e-mails, special promotions or newsletters we send to you. “Web Bug” are tiny graphic image files imbedded in a web page or e-mail that provide a presence on the web page or e-mail and send back to its home server information from the user’s browser. The information collected by web bug allows us to statistically monitor how many people are using the Sites and selected sponsors’ and advertisers’ sites, or opening our e-mails, and for what purposes.

  1. Website Analytics

We may use third party website analytics services in connection with the Sites.  These services do not track your browsing habits across websites which do not use their services. We are using the information collected from these services to find usability problems to make the Sites easier to use. The collected information will never identify you or your account. We only record anonymous user information.

 

  1. Traffic Data Storage

We store all Traffic Data and review postings indefinitely, even after “deletion,” and may archive such information elsewhere. We store all Personal Information until you request to modify or delete it, in which case we may still wind up retaining some of that information for the reasons described below.

  1. ESD’s Use of Your Data

We may use subscribers contact data to send you information about ESD or our products or Services, to contact you when necessary, including to remind you of upcoming or follow-up appointments, and in conjunction with your use of certain Interactive Tools. We may use your demographic data, your traffic data, your insurance data or your medical data to customize and tailor your experience on the Sites, in e-mails and in other communications, displaying content that we think you might be interested in and according to your preferences. You agree that ESD may use personal information to allow your doctors to make appointments with other doctors on your behalf through the services.

  1. Sharing of Information

We share certain categories of information we collect from you in the ways described in this Privacy Policy. We may share demographic data with advertisers and other third parties only on an aggregate (i.e., non-personally identifiable) basis. We may also share your Contact Data, Demographic Data, Insurance Data and Medical Data with Providers you choose to schedule on our Website. We also share Personal Information and Traffic Data with our business partners who assist us by performing core services (such as hosting, billing, fulfilment, or data storage and security) related to our operation of the Website and/or by making certain Interactive Tools available to our users. Those business partners shall be bound to uphold the same standards of security and confidentiality that we have promised to you in this Privacy Policy, and they will only use your Contact Data and other Personal Information to carry out their specific business obligations to ESD and to provide your requested medical care and services. Last, we may transfer information about you to another company in connection with a merger, sale, or acquisition by or of ESD. In this event, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy. ESD does not share, sell, rent, or trade your Personal Information with any third parties for their promotional purposes.

  1. User Choice

You may choose not to provide us with any Personal Information. In such event, you can still access and use much of the Sites; however, you will not be able to access and use those portions of the Sites that require your Personal Information.

  1. Confidentiality and Security

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless we believe in good faith that disclosure of your Personal Information or any other information we collect about you is necessary to: (1) comply with a court order or other legal process; (2) protect the rights, property or safety of ESD or another party; (3) enforce our Terms of Use; or (4) respond to claims that any posting or other content violates the rights of third-parties.

  1. Subscribers and users’ obligations

Dentists, Clinics, Insurances, their employees, and their agents should be particularly aware of their obligations of patient confidentiality, including without limitation their obligations under their respective national laws in communicating with ESD and in responding to a review of their services posted on our Sites. ESD does not have, and will not accept, any obligations of confidentiality with respect to any communications other than those expressly stated in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

  1. Public Information

Any information that you may reveal in a review posting or other online discussion as the forum is intentionally open to the public and is not in any way private. You should think carefully before disclosing any personally identifiable information in any public forum. What you have written may be seen and/or collected by third parties and may be used by others in ways we are unable to control or predict.

  1. Security

The security of your Personal Information is important for ESD. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

Although we make good faith efforts to store Personal Information in a secure operating environment that is not open to the public, you should understand that there is no such thing as complete security, and we do not guarantee that there will be no unintended disclosures of your Personal Information. If we become aware that your Personal Information has been disclosed in a manner not in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you of the nature and extent of the as soon as reasonably possible and as permitted by law.

  1. Lost or Stolen Information

You must promptly contact us if your Data is lost, stolen, or used without permission. In such an event, we will remove that Data from your account and update our records accordingly.

  1. Updates and Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at any time, to update, add, modify, or change this Privacy Policy so please review it frequently. If we do so, we will notify you here, according to law requirements, along with a description of any changes (material or otherwise) and, where appropriate, a link to the modified policy so that you can review it. In all cases, use of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected. 

  1. Controlling Your Personal Information

As a registered user [subscriber] of the Sites, you can modify some of the Personal Information you have included in your profile or change your username by logging in and accessing your account. Upon your request, ESD will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete your account and the Personal Information in your profile; however, it may be impossible to remove your account without some residual information being retained by ESD. Registered users who wish to close their account should contact: Webmaster [-at-] Englishspeakingdoctors.com 

  1. Links to Other Websites

The Sites contains links to third party websites to which ESD has no affiliation. ESD does not share your personal information with those websites and is not responsible for their privacy practices. Some websites may have the look and feel of our Sites. Please be aware that you may be on a different site and that this Privacy Policy only covers our Sites. You should decide to visit one of these third-party websites, we suggest that you read its privacy policy.

  1. Contacts

If you have any concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: webmaster at) englishspeakingdoctors. Com

21 According to the EU Reglament on Data Protection 2016/679 and the Spanish L.O. de Protección de Datos 3/2018 we advise you that:

  1. a) The person in charge of the Data is Mr Adolfo Aguirre.
  2. b) The purpose of data processing is to create a professional directory and facilitate the search for professionals through internal search engines on the web.
  3. c) The legitimacy for the use of data is contained in article 19.1 and 2 of the Spanish LOPD (above), since it is data related to the identification of professionals and companies. All personal data collected on this website is necessary for the operation of this website and its purpose of providing information to patients who need an English-speaking dentist.
  4. d) The data collected will not be transmitted to third parties except for those mentioned above and except legal obligation.
  5. e) Personal data will be kept for the duration of the subscription.
  6. f) You have the right of access to the data in our possession, to the rectification of the same, to the suppression of all or part of the published content or the limitation of the treatment of these, you can exercise these rights by communicating your will via email above mentioned.
  7. g) You have the right to complain to the control authority in Spain: Data protection Agency
  8. h) No existe automatización en la elaboración de perfiles a excepción de las búsquedas por geolocalización o especialidad.
  9. i) Three sources have been used to obtain professional data, public Internet sources, professional pages of dentists and clinics [public sources] and subscription forms.

 

Last Updated on November 10, 2021.

Copyright © 2021 EnglishSpeakingDentists.com. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

Pin It on Pinterest